Committee

A dedicated committee oversees the branch and its activities. The committee members meet once a month.

Current committee members

The current (2022) committee members are listed below.

  • Dr Janis Wardrop: Co-Chair
  • A/Prof Jo-Anne Chuck: Co-Chair
  • Ms Corina Raduescu: Co-Chair
  • Dr Saeed Shaeri: Secretary
  • Dr Nidhish Francis: Co-Treasurer
  • A/Prof Kathleen Tait: Co-Treasurer
  • Dr David van Reyk: Communications Co-Officer and Member Co-Liaison
  • Dr Danielle Eden: Communications Co-Officer and Member Co-Liaison
  • Dr Anke Ryan: Events Team Coordinator
  • Dr Patricia Logan: Events Team
  • Dr Geoff Dutton: Events Team
  • A/Prof Pam Megaw: Events Team
  • A/Prof Eliza Wu: Events Team
  • Dr Denise Wood: Events Team
  • Dr Sharon Aris: Events Team
  • Dr Lukasz Swiatek: Website
  • Dr Anne Bellert: General Member Branch Committee
  • Prof Bill Ashraf: General Member Branch Committee
  • Prof Chris Tisdell: General Member Branch Committee
  • Prof Kylie Shaw: General Member Branch Committee
  • Prof Maria Northcote: General Member Branch Committee
  • A/Prof Philip Chappell: General Member Branch Committee
  • Dr Prue Gonzalez: General Member Branch Committee
  • A/Prof Rachael Hains-Wesson: General Member Branch Committee
  • Mrs Sabrina Syed: General Member Branch Committee
  • Prof Simon Bedford: General Member Branch Committee
  • Dr Yann Guisard: General Member Branch Committee

2021 (founding) committee members

  • Dr Janis Wardrop: Co-Chair
  • A/Prof Jo-Anne Chuck: Co-Chair
  • Ms Corina Raduescu: Co-Chair
  • Dr Saeed Shaeri: Co-Secretary
  • A/Prof Rachael Hains-Wesson: Co-Secretary
  • Dr Nidhish Francis: Co-Treasurer
  • A/Prof Kathleen Tait: Co-Treasurer
  • Dr David van Reyk: Co-Member Liaison
  • Dr Danielle Eden: Co-Member Liaison
  • Dr Anke Ryan: Events Team Co-Coordinator
  • Dr Lukasz Swiatek: Events Team Co-Coordinator
  • Dr Patricia Logan: Events Team
  • Dr Geoff Dutton: Events Team
  • A/Prof Pam Megaw: Events Team
  • A/Prof Eliza Wu: Events Team
  • A/Prof Deb Clarke: Events Team
  • Dr Denise Wood: Events Team
  • Dr Sharon Aris: Events Team
  • Dr Yann Guisard: Events Team
  • Dr Philip Chappell: Co-Communications Officer
  • Dr Prue Gonzalez: Co-Communications Officer
  • Mrs Sabrina Syed: General Member Branch Committee
  • Prof Bill Ashraf: General Member Branch Committee
  • Prof Chris Tisdell: General Member Branch Committee
  • Prof Maria Northcote: General Member Branch Committee
  • Dr Anne Bellert: General Member Branch Committee
  • Dr Yann Guisard: General Member Branch Committee
  • Prof Kylie Shaw: General Member Branch Committee
  • Prof Simon Bedford: General Member Branch Committee